Use case #0001

Eligibility scoring: how Pre-Approval AI scans your portfolio for upsell-ready borrowers

A pre-approved loan offer is not a marketing campaign — it is a credit underwriting decision delivered before the borrower applies. To tell a borrower they are pre-approved for ₹18 lakhs at 12.5% for 48 months, the institution must have already run the credit assessment, verified the eligibility, computed the FOIR headroom, and confirmed the product fit. Done correctly, the pre-approval converts at 3 to 5 times the rate of a generic offer because the borrower has nothing to fear from applying — they already know the answer. Done incorrectly — with a "pre-approved" offer that is subsequently declined at the application stage — it damages trust and compliance standing. The Pre-Approval Offer AI runs the full eligibility scoring before any offer is generated.

A pre-approved loan offer is not a marketing campaign — it is a credit underwriting decision delivered before the borrower applies. To tell a borrower they are pre-approved for ₹18 lakhs at 12.5% for 48 months, the institution must have already run the credit assessment, verified the eligibility, computed the FOIR headroom, and confirmed the product fit. Done correctly, the pre-approval converts at 3 to 5 times the rate of a generic offer because the borrower has nothing to fear from applying — they already know the answer. Done incorrectly — with a "pre-approved" offer that is subsequently declined at the application stage — it damages trust and compliance standing. The Pre-Approval Offer AI runs the full eligibility scoring before any offer is generated.

The difference between a genuine pre-approval and a marketing promise

In Indian lending, the term "pre-approved" is frequently used as a marketing label for what is actually a pre-screened offer — a low-bar check that the borrower is a customer in good standing, followed by a message saying they are "pre-approved," which then initiates the actual underwriting when the borrower applies. This is not a pre-approval — it is a solicitation with a flattering label. The borrower who responds and then discovers that the "pre-approval" was contingent on documentation and credit review that they did not pass has experienced the worst possible version of the institution's offer — enthusiasm followed by rejection.

A genuine pre-approval is one where the offer letter contains the actual terms the borrower will receive — the specific amount, the specific rate, the specific tenor — and where the only remaining step is document collection and disbursement. For this to be possible, the eligibility scoring must be done in full at the portfolio scan stage, not deferred to when the borrower applies.

"A pre-approval that turns into a decline is worse than no offer at all. It is a promise the institution made and then broke — and the borrower will remember which institution did that."

The eligibility scan: what the Pre-Approval AI checks across the entire portfolio

Portfolio Eligibility Scan — Karnataka NBFC · November 2025 · Monthly Run
48,412 active accounts scanned · Run time: 6 minutes 14 seconds · Nov 1, 2025 · 06:00
Total accounts scanned48,412
Pre-approval eligible6,841 (14.1%)
Offers generated6,841
Screened out — DPD4,218 (8.7%)
Screened out — FOIR full12,841 (26.5%)
Screened out — insufficient tenure24,512 (50.6%)
Eligible borrowers by segment and product recommended
HL borrowers → HL top-up
2,841 borrowers · Avg offer ₹14.2L
2,841
MSME → WC top-up
1,844 borrowers · Avg offer ₹18.8L
1,844
HL borrowers → LAP
1,384 borrowers · Avg offer ₹42.1L
1,384
Salaried → personal loan
772 borrowers · Avg offer ₹6.4L
772
● 6,841 pre-approved offers generated · Total offer value: ₹1,842 Cr · Avg offer per borrower: ₹26.9L · All offers fully underwritten before dispatch

The 5-factor eligibility scoring model

Factor 1
Repayment
track record
Maximum 30 points — the single most important factor

Consecutive on-time EMI payments — no DPD in the scoring window

The scoring window for a home loan top-up or MSME top-up is 12 months. For a personal loan top-up, the window is 24 months. Zero DPD for the full window: 30 points. DPD 1–29 (technical bounce, recovered same month) in one month of the window: 20 points. Any DPD 30+ in the window: 0 points — the borrower is excluded from pre-approval regardless of other factors. The DPD check is the hardest gate in the eligibility model.

max 30
Factor 2
FOIR
headroom
Maximum 25 points — determines the offer amount

Current FOIR vs FOIR ceiling — the gap determines the maximum additional EMI the borrower can service

The FOIR ceiling is product-specific: 65% for MSME, 60% for home loan, 50% for personal loan. The current FOIR is computed from CBS (existing EMI) and the most recent bank statement (current income). The gap between current FOIR and the ceiling determines how much additional EMI the borrower can support — and therefore the maximum loan amount in the pre-approval. A borrower with FOIR 38% against a 60% ceiling has 22 percentage points of headroom — generous. One with 55% against 60% has 5 percentage points — minimal, limiting the offer amount significantly.

max 25
Factor 3
Loan
vintage
Maximum 20 points — ensures sufficient track record exists

Minimum 12 months of loan history required — longer tenure receives higher points

A borrower who is 6 months into their first loan has insufficient history for a pre-approval. The minimum qualifying vintage is 12 months (full scoring window). 12–18 months: 10 points. 18–30 months: 15 points. 30+ months: 20 points. Longer vintage means more data — the institution's confidence in the borrower's payment behaviour is higher, and the pre-approval can be made with greater certainty.

max 20
Factor 4
CIBIL
score
Maximum 15 points — external validation of creditworthiness

Current CIBIL score pulled via bureau integration — minimum 680 to qualify

The CIBIL score provides an external view that the institution's own repayment record does not capture: the borrower's obligations to other lenders. A borrower who is paying the institution perfectly but has defaults at other institutions is not a pre-approval candidate. Minimum qualifying score: 680. 680–719: 7 points. 720–749: 11 points. 750+: 15 points. Improvement of 30+ points since origination adds 3 bonus points — rewarding demonstrated credit behaviour improvement.

max 15
Factor 5
Income
trajectory
Maximum 10 points — forward-looking income confidence

Year-on-year income growth (bank statement or GST) — confirms the borrower's capacity is stable or improving

Income flat or declining: 0 points. Income growing 1–10% YoY: 5 points. Income growing 10%+ YoY: 10 points. This factor does not disqualify — a borrower with flat income who scores well on all other factors is still pre-approved, but at a more conservative amount. Growing income justifies a more generous offer amount because the institution's confidence in the borrower's future capacity is higher.

max 10

The pre-approval threshold is 70 points out of 100. A borrower who scores 70 or above is pre-approved. The pre-approval amount is determined not by the score but by the FOIR headroom calculation — the score determines whether the borrower qualifies; the FOIR determines for how much. A borrower who scores 95 but has only ₹3,000/month of FOIR headroom receives a smaller offer than one who scores 72 but has ₹18,000/month of headroom.

A worked eligibility score: Ananya Krishnamurthy

Ananya Krishnamurthy holds a home loan (LA-2025-9841, disbursed ₹42 lakhs, 36 months in). The Pre-Approval AI's November scan produces the following eligibility score:

30 / 30Repayment: 36 consecutive on-time EMIs · Zero DPD in 24 months · Full points
21 / 25FOIR headroom: current FOIR 44.7% vs 60% ceiling · 15.3pp headroom · Supports ₹14–18L additional EMI
20 / 20Vintage: 36 months · Maximum points · Full scoring window with zero events
15 / 15CIBIL: 762 · Maximum score bracket · +3 bonus: improved 68 points since origination
10 / 10Income trajectory: bank credits up 18% YoY (Account Aggregator confirmed) · Maximum points
96 / 100Total eligibility score — pre-approved · Top decile of portfolio
₹16.8LPre-approved amount: 15.3pp FOIR headroom × ₹1,10,000 income = ₹16,830/month additional EMI capacity → ₹16.8L at 10.5% for 120 months
HL top-upProduct: home loan top-up · Property value appreciated · LTV post-top-up: 58% · Within 75% cap

The pre-approval score is a credit decision — not a marketing shortlist

Every borrower who receives a pre-approval offer from the Pre-Approval Offer AI has been through a complete eligibility assessment — DPD check, FOIR calculation, CIBIL pull, LTV verification, income trajectory review. The offer they receive reflects the actual terms they will be approved for, not a range that may or may not materialise at the application stage. The institution that can genuinely pre-approve is the institution that has done the credit work upfront — and the borrower who receives a genuine pre-approval is a borrower who will apply, because the hardest part is already done.

← Back to Pre-Approval Offer AI